Overview

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Conscious Consulting Pty Limited Trading As Healthy Happy Wonderful (ACN: 167 459 878) (“Healthy Happy Wonderful” or “We/we” or “Our/our” or “Us/us”).

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and acknowledge that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information collected

We endeavour to only collect the information we need for the particular purpose we are carrying out.

Information that may be requested or collected by us includes:

  • contact information such as your full name, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number;

  • your contact preferences;

  • any feedback on or information about your purchases of or experience with our products, services or events.

  • any communication you enter into with us or any other information you choose to provide to us.

Purposes of information collection

We collect and use your information for purposes including:

  • to contact and communicate with you, via email or other communication channels;

  • to provide products or services to you;

  • for our internal record keeping;

  • for marketing of our products, services and events, including direct marketing and business development;

  • to run competitions, offer give-aways or other additional benefits to you; and

  • to improve our website and system administration.

Information collection channels

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you choose to give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, employer and position when you:

  • subscribe to our newsletter;

  • fill out a contact form on our website;

  • purchase products, services or event tickets from us;

  • communicate with us, whether via any method including email, telephone, social media, commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging), post or in-person;

  • participate in or register for any competitions, offers, surveys, promotions, events or marketing activities;

  • interact with our website for a specific purpose; or

  • interact with or browse our website generally.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

We may also be provided with personal information from third parties, including clients, contractors, service providers and other individuals. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Obtaining free information from our website

We offer a range of free materials via our website and social media, conditional upon being a subscriber to our email newsletter. By accessing our free materials, you accept that you have subscribed to our email newsletter, marketing emails and other communications from us. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us.

Purchasing products, services or event tickets

By purchasing any products, services or event tickets from us, you accept that we may add you to our email newsletter, marketing emails and other communications from us. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us.

Third party service providers

We use certain third party providers in the course of our business.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

We have included details of our third party providers as well as links to their privacy policies. Please review their privacy policies before deciding whether you wish to provide your personal information to them.

We use third party service providers to manage the following functions:

Email mailing list management: Our third party provider uses single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in newsletters, to create reports for us about which of our contacts has or hasn’t opened emails or clicked links from a newsletter. You can access our mailing list manager privacy policy HERE. You may unsubscribe from our email mailing list at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us.

Event registrations: When registering for an event, you may be required to give the provider personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email address. You may also be required to provide financial information, including credit card number and expiration date, if you make a payment for an event. The third party may share with us some of your personal information, including information about whether a particular registered individual has made payment, but we do not receive your financial information. You can access our event registration third party provider’s privacy policy HERE.

Payment collection: We offer two payment gateways via our website or electronically conveyed invoices. Financial information about individuals who have purchased items from us are held and processed on our behalf by third party providers. We do not know, or have access to, a purchaser’s debit or credit card or bank account information. You can access the privacy policies of our payment collection providers HERE and HERE.

Social media: We use social media services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website, and our website host also collects and provides us with analytics. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our website. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device's IP address;

  • device type, size, operating system and browser information;

  • geographic location;

  • referring domain and out link;

  • search terms and pages visited; and

  • date and time when website pages were accessed.

Our website hosts privacy policy is HERE. Information about how Google uses your data is located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners or any other URL which Google may provide from time to time.

Cookies

We use cookies on this Site. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites. They are used to distinguish you from other users, and help us provide you with a good experience when you use our Website, and also allows us to improve our Services.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website. Please note that our Website may not perform properly or some features may not be available to you if you disable cookies.

We use Google Analytics as well as the analytics used by our site host. You can access Google Analytics Cookie Policy HERE, and our website host’s Cookie Policy HERE.

Disclosure of personal information

In order to communicate with you or to provide you with the products or services you require, it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to one or more of our third party service providers, consultants or sub-contractors. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We do not and will not sell or trade your personal information. We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third party websites.

Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of information

Whilst we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Deletion and disposal of information

Where personal information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information e.g. by shredding in the case of paper records and other means in the case of electronic records.

Your rights

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us. However, failure to do so may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, products or services information, upcoming promotion, competition, offer or event information or accept competition entries (where applicable).

We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy, or unless otherwise lawful to do so. If you receive communications from us which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting us.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you have the right to contact us to inform us of this, and request rectification. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You have the right to request that we delete information on you that we hold. All reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services.

The above rights may be exercised by contacting our privacy officer via email: info@consciousconsulting.com.au or telephone: 1300 390 900. Please allow 30 days for any requests to be processed.

Amendment

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting us via email: info@consciousconsulting.com.au or telephone: 1300 390 900.

UPDATED: 10 November 2018.